Requirements to Hold Public Office, Primaries, Political Parties, and the General Election
[…] The Oath of Office is a critical element to fabric of this Republic.
There is nothing in the 14th Amendment that creates authority in any branch of state government (Ref. 14th Amendment, Section 5) to proactively invoke the provisions of clause 3. Only Congress is authorized to invoke any of the provisions of the 14th Amendment. State government is limited to compliance with the 14th Amendment. Which is why it was ratified at in the first place. To force state compliance with civil liberties and prevent more of what had just passed in the enduring of the civil war.
14th Amendment, Section 5: Enforcement of the 14th Amendment
“The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/amendment-14/section-5/
Was there an Insurrection?
Depending upon the political perspective of each person. The event on January 6th 2020 is viewed through diametrically opposite viewpoints. If it was an insurrection.