Requirements to Hold Public Office, Primaries, Political Parties, and the General Election
[…] https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/article-1/section-10/
Article III, Section 3 could also have bearing depending on the meaning of treason and what the legal term encompasses. Whether it applies or not. It is still good to be aware of this section of the Constitution. Note: Again the authority is Congressional. Nothing to do with the respective states.
Article III, Section 3:
“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”
“The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.”
https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/article-3/section-3/
Primaries