Requirements to Hold Public Office, Primaries, Political Parties, and the General Election
[…] Article II, Section 1, Clause 3, 12th Amendment).
The Constitutional Integrity Act is also a violation of the 10th Amendment and stands in violation of the Supreme Court ruling in McPherson v. Blacker – 1892. The proposed act abrogates the Congressional authority granted if not obligated by the 14th Amendment in Section 3 and by Section 5 and exclusively transfers that authority to the Supreme Court. No branch of government may abrogate or extend its Constitution functions or obligations to another branch. This suggested abdication of congressional authority is unconstitutional.
Article I, Section 4, Clause 1:
“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Place of Chusing Senators.”
https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/article-1/section-4/clause-1/
10th Amendment:
“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”